The Scope of Privacy Policy

The scope of our Privacy Policy is to explain what type of information we collect from you while you use Appytoy, how we process it and how we store it.

As Appytoy develops our Privacy Policy may change, it is recommended you check this page once in a while to keep yourself informed of any changes.

For the purpose of the European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Appytoy Technologies Ltd, address 54, The Old Distillery, 29, Anne St.North, Dublin 7. Dublin, Ireland.

What Information Do We Collect?

  • Information Provided By Third Parties

You can use your Facebook account to sign up and log in to Appytoy. If you sign up using your Facebook account you have to give permission to Facebook to share with us your account information such as your name, your email and your profile picture. This information is collected by Facebook and provided to us under Facebook’s Privacy Policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings of your Facebook account. If you use your Google account to sign up and log in to Appytoy account we may collect information such as your name, profile picture and email. This information is collected by Google and provided to us under Google’s Privacy Policy.

  • Information You Submit to Us

We collect the information you submit to us while adding information about yourself to your profile, for example, description and address. We also collect information on items you list such as description of these items that you provide and pictures of these items.

We collect information from the feedback you submit via email or chat.

  • Information About your Device and About Your Activity on the Platform

Each time you use Appytoy, we may automatically collect the following information.

Device information. Technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier, mobile network information, your mobile operating system, time zone setting, your IP address, browser type and access times.

We collect information on your activity in Appytoy. For example, how often you login, how much time you spend on the platform, how many items you list, how many items you exchange, what ratings do you give to other users and how other users rate you. How often you exchange items and how often you buy point, etc.

Information about your location We may also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Our platform is location based and it requires to grant us excess to your location for the application to work properly. You can withdraw your content at any time, but you will be able to see available items around you anymore.

  • Information We Collect When You Visit Our Website

We also collect certain information from both members and non-members who visit websites hosted by us. This information may include your IP address or unique device identifier, and cookies and data from the pages you visit.

What Do We Do With Information We Collect

We collect information to improve future versions of Appytoy and make your experience better.

We use submitted information to optimise your experience so you don’t have to type it again each time you log in.

We use log information to test and improve the effectiveness of the app, and to analyse data on the number of users and the behaviour of users on the platform.

We use content information to analyse your preferences and deliver customised advertisement and other customised content.

We may use your email details to send you information on how to use Appytoy, follow up on the feedback you submit, send you important information concerning your account or send you newsletters. You can withdraw your consent to email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in such communications. 

We use device information to improve app performance. We use feedback information to improve existing and design new features of the app.

We use location information to provide location based service, to monitor the effectiveness of the app and engagement of the users.

We may use your location information to deliver customised advertisement and other customised content. We do not disclose any personal information about users to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users. We may also use this aggregate information to help advertisers reach the type of audience they target.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We keep all the personal information you submit to us on our secure (password-and firewall-protected) servers in compliance with European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We do not store credit card details. Appytoy Technologies Ltd uses Third Party service provider Stripe Inc. to process payments. All credit card data sent through this service is encrypted and securely processed according to Privacy Policies of Stripe.

We do not share user personal details with any Third parties. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

We reserve the right to retain, preserve, or release your personal information to a Third party in the following limited circumstances: in response to lawful requests by public authorities, to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or violations of Appytoy Technologies Terms and Conditions.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Children under 18 are not allowed to use the Platform without parental supervision and consent. They are not allowed to register on the Platform and submit any personal data. Appytoy Technologies Ltd is not intentionally collecting any information of children younger 18 years old. If this occurs without our intent, we will immediately delete all personal information collected on people younger than 18 years old.

Your Rights

You have the right to know what data we hold about you and for what purpose we hold such data and to notify us if any of your personal information has been changed.

You also have the right to object to the use of your data and ask to delete all data we hold on you. You can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information and your use of the Platform at any time by deleting your account through your account settings and then emailing hello@appytoy.com to request that your personal information be deleted. This deletion is permanent and your account cannot be reinstated.

In compliance with the European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we will give you the access to the information held on you upon request. Send your requests to hello@appytoy.com

Contact Us

Any comments, suggestions or question regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to hello@appytoy.com