The Scope of Privacy Policy

The scope of our Privacy Policy is to explain what type of information we collect from you while you use Appytoy, how we process it and how we store it.

As Appytoy develops our Privacy Policy may change, it is recommended you check this page once in a while to keep yourself informed of any changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Appytoy Technologies Ltd, address 54, The Old Distillery, 29, Anne St.North, Dublin 7. Dublin, Ireland.

What Information Do We Collect?

  • Information Provided By Third Parties

You can use your Facebook account to sign up and log in to Appytoy. If you sign up using your Facebook account you have to give permission to Facebook to share with us your account information such as your name, your email and your profile picture. This information is collected by Facebook and provided to us under Facebook’s Privacy Policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings of your Facebook account. If you use your Google account to sign up and log in to Appytoy account we may collect information such as your name, profile picture and email.

  • Information You Submit to Us

We collect the information you submit to us while adding information about yourself to your profile, for example, description and address. We also collect information on items you list such as description of these items that you provide and pictures of these items.

We collect information from the feedback you submit via email or chat.

  • Information About your Device and About Your Activity on the Platform

Each time you use Appytoy, we may automatically collect the following information.

Device information. Technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier, mobile network information, your mobile operating system, time zone setting, your IP address, browser type and access times.

We collect information on your activity in Appytoy. For example, how often you login, how much time you spend on the platform, how many items you list, how many items you exchange, what ratings do you give to other users and how other users rate you. How often you exchange items and how often you buy point, etc.

Information about your location We may also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Our platform is location based and it requires to grant us excess to your location for the application to work properly. You can withdraw your content at any time, but you will be able to see available items around you anymore.

What Do We Do With Information We Collect

We collect information to improve future versions of Appytoy and make your experience better.

We use submitted information to optimise your experience so you don’t have to type it again each time you log in.

We use log information to test and improve the effectiveness of the app, and to analyse data on the number of users and the behaviour of users on the platform.

We use content information to analyse your preferences and deliver customised advertisement and other customised content.

We may use your email details to send you information on how to use Appytoy, follow up on the feedback you submit or send you important information concerning your account.

We may send you newsletters if you subscribe for them. We use device information to improve app performance. We use feedback information to improve existing and design new features of the app.

We use location information to provide location based service, to monitor the effectiveness of the app and engagement of the users.

We may use your location information to deliver customised advertisement and other customised content. We do not disclose any personal information about users to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users. We may also use this aggregate information to help advertisers reach the type of audience they target.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We keep all the personal information you submit to us on our secure (password-and firewall-protected) servers in compliance with Irish Data Protection legislation. We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We do not store credit card details. Appytoy Technologies Ltd uses Third Party service providers (Android in-app purchases and Apple in-app purchases) to process payments. All credit card data sent though these services is encrypted and securely processed according to Privacy Policies of these services.

We do not share user personal details with any Third parties. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Children under 14 are not allowed to use the Platform without parental supervision and consent. They are not allowed to register on the Platform and submit any personal data. Appytoy Technologies Ltd is not intentionally collecting any information of children younger 14 years old. If this occurs without our intent, we will immediately delete all personal information collected on people younger than 14 years old.

We recommend that children between the ages of 14 and 17 seek their parents or legal guardian’s permission before submitting any personal information to us.

Your Rights

You have the right to know what data we hold about you and for what purpose we hold such data and to notify us if any of your personal information has been changed.

You also have the right to object to the use of your data and ask to delete all data we hold on you.

In compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will give you the access to the information held on you upon request. Such requests are subject to 10 Euro processing cost fee. Send your requests to hello@appytoy.com

Contact Us

Any comments, suggestions or question regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to hello@appytoy.com